upcoming Events

Privacy Policy

Healy Group P/L ABN: 13 092 062 372 and its related entities as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) (“Healy Group”) respect the privacy of individuals and treat your Personal Information with respect and integrity. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the way in which Healy Group collects and handles your Personal Information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Healy Group reserves the right to amend, at its sole discretion, this Privacy Policy without notice.

 1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1       Generally you can deal with Healy Group anonymously (i.e. without identifying yourself). However, by doing any of the following you consent to the collection of your Personal Information by Healy Group in accordance with this Privacy Policy:

(a)        Visit Healy Group website and providing your Personal Information;
(b)        Interact or follow social media managed by Healy Group (such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube or Instagram);
(c)        Place an order via a store, telephone or website;
(d)        Apply for a job with Healy Group;
(e)        Submit website feedback, enquires or comments;
(f)         Provide your Personal Information for the provision of special offers by Healy Group or any other service provided by Healy Group;
(g)        Enter into an agreement with Healy Group; or
(h)        Any other method of collection as determined by Healy Group from time to time.

1.2       Healy Group may collect and hold the following personal information (“Personal Information”):

(a)        Name, address, phone and/or facsimile number and email address;
(b)        Australian Company Number and/or Australian Business Number (if required);
(c)        Details of your orders;
(d)        IP address;
(e)        Loyalty program, award or redemption details;
(f)         Bank details; and
(g)        Any additional information provided to Healy Group, including any feedback, rating or comments made by you.

 

2. Use of Personal Information

2.1       Healy Group uses the Personal Information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the Personal Information was collected. The Personal Information may be used in respect to the following:

(a)        Providing order confirmations;
(b)        Processing and delivering of orders;
(c)        Assisting the offering of products and services by Healy Group or its related entities, merchants, contractors, agents and/or employees;
(d)        Processing of job applications and the provision of relevant information in this respect;
(e)        Communicating promotional offers, marketing information or special events;
(f)         Responding to feedback, ratings, comments, complaints and enquiries; and
(g)        Using for administrative, marketing, planning, employment performance review, service or product development purposes.

2.2       You may advise Healy Group if you do not wish to receive any promotional offers, marketing information or special events from Healy Group.

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1       Where appropriate and required, Healy Group may disclose your Personal Information:

(a)        To other associated Healy Group entities, including its delivery company;
(b)        To Healy Groups’ suppliers, agents or contractors in connection with or for the purpose of Healy Groups’ business;
(c)        Where the law requires or authorises Healy Group to do so; and
(d)        To any other third party notified by you at the time of or after collecting your Personal Information, including the merchant performing services to you.

3.2       Healy Group will not disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients.

 

4. Access to and Protection of Personal Information

4.1       Subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Healy Group provides you with access to your Personal Information upon your request.

4.2       Healy Group will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up to date and complete. However, Healy Group relies on you advising of any changes or inaccuracies of your Personal Information. Please advise Healy Group if you are of the view that any of your Personal Information requires updating or correcting.

4.3       Healy Group will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (other than set out in the Privacy Policy).

4.4       No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Healy Group strives to protect your Personal Information, Healy Group cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Healy Group over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once Healy Group receives your transmission, Healy Group makes its best effort to try and ensure the information and Personal Information security both on Healy Group systems and while in transit between Healy Groups’ systems and the companies who provide Healy Group with the various systems.

 

5. Complaints Procedure

5.1       If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by Healy Group, please lodge a complaint to the Healy Group privacy policy co-ordinator (“Co-ordinator”) at info@healygroup.com.au. The Co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine how it can be resolved.

5.2       Should you not be satisfied with the way your complaint was handled or determined, you may contact Healy Group or, alternatively, contact the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Buy Brands

We manufacture and distribute a range of quality brands.

<script type="text/javascript"> $('#CCType_AMEX,#CCType_DINERS').remove();